Information about entry


Entering Egypt with identity card or passport


For some time now, the Egyptian authorities have been offering the possibility of Egypt entry with identity card


 

To enter Egypt you need a passport valid for at least six months after your stay , also a temporary passport will be accepted.

 


 

The current visa price at the official bank counter is 25$, please ignore all other companies that try to sell you the visa overpriced, go directly after arrival at the airport to the official visa bank counter!

The price may vary depending on your nationality, please check with your local consulate / embassy before you start your holiday.


 

The entry to Egypt is also without a passport and with a valid identity card possible – but not with a temporary identity card.. If you want to enter Egypt with an identity card, you will need the so-called Immigration Card. For this immigration card you need to take two biometrical photos with you (Bometrical photos are not required if you enter Egypt with your Passport!)

 


OOften you already get the entry card on the plane, on which you have to enter your flight number, the airport of departure, your personal data, the place of stay in Egypt (hotel etc.) and the reason for your trip (tourist purposes).

At the airport the entry card will then be stamped with the biometrical photo and the visa stamp. if you only have the latter, a entry card will be created on site, for which you must present a biometrical photo.

DSince the visa card must always be presented again when leaving the country, it is very important that it is not lost in any case. For your protection, it is best to make a copy, which you can present to the tourist police in the town a proof of your entry in case of loss.

 


The electronic visa – Online

Since December 2017 there is the possibility for German citizens to obtain an E-Visa online. Please inform yourself in advance whether the electronic visa for your nationality is also possible. On the multilingual page you can fill in the application form online and pay with Visa, Mastercard or other debit cards. You will then be sent a download link by e-mail. The fee for the single entry is 25$, for multiple entries 60$ are due. The price may vary depending on your nationality, please check with your local consulate / embassy before you start your holiday.

It is recommended to apply at least seven days before arrival. At the point of entry, show the printed e-visa to the immigration officer.


Other informations

  • A children’s passport should be available for children under the age of twelve.
  • For business trips, the passport must always be presented and the business traveller must also carry a letter listing the business reason and the Egyptian business partner. The visa for business travellers is more expensive, you can find the current price on the website of the embassy / consulate.

 



Whether you go on holiday to Egypt with an identity card or passport, a visa is required in any case!



 

Ratings & reviews for AT-Touren - Experience your Egypt (Hurghada)